anafranil online
IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Can SprutCAM 2007 be run under Windows 7?
Mike Henry
post Jan 3 2010, 11:38 PM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 235
Joined: 12-December 07
Member No.: 50



The topic says it all - is there any Build of 2007 that will run in Windows 7?

I assume that SprutCAM 7 is Windows 7 compliant.

Mike
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Jan 5 2010, 07:20 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



Hi Mike, I cannot answer your first question, I just don't know.........does Windows 7 have a compatibility mode? Is this a general questions or are you actually trying it and got stuck?
Yes, SprutCAM 7 is designed to run in Windows 7.

Dave


--------------------
"Never interrupt your opponent when he is making a mistake..." - Napoleon Bonaparte
www.sprut.co.uk
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
djb
post Jan 8 2010, 05:40 AM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 98
Joined: 12-December 07
From: USA
Member No.: 51



QUOTE (Sprut_UK @ Jan 5 2010, 07:20 PM) *
Hi Mike, I cannot answer your first question, I just don't know.........does Windows 7 have a compatibility mode? Is this a general questions or are you actually trying it and got stuck?
Yes, SprutCAM 7 is designed to run in Windows 7.

Dave



Windows 7 does indeed have a windows XP compatibility mode. It actually uses Virtualization to make it work.

David


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mike Henry
post Jan 11 2010, 01:30 AM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 235
Joined: 12-December 07
Member No.: 50



Sorry to take so long replying...

It is a general question at present but I will soon be migrating to a new PC that is currently loaded with Win XP and I'm considering upgrading that PC to Windows 7 before loading it with SprutCAM.

Guess I'll get to be a guinea pig on this one <g>.

Mike
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Jan 11 2010, 07:17 AM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



Hi Mike, I'll see if I can get an answer from the software engineers about this..........


--------------------
"Never interrupt your opponent when he is making a mistake..." - Napoleon Bonaparte
www.sprut.co.uk
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mike Henry
post Jan 17 2010, 04:24 PM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 235
Joined: 12-December 07
Member No.: 50



QUOTE (Sprut_UK @ Jan 11 2010, 07:17 AM) *
Hi Mike, I'll see if I can get an answer from the software engineers about this..........


Thanks - I'd appreciate that.

Mike
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Feb 5 2010, 08:09 AM
Post #7


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



I am assured that SprutCAM 2007 will run in Windows 7, with the same limitations that exist with the Vista Aero theme.............

Dave


--------------------
"Never interrupt your opponent when he is making a mistake..." - Napoleon Bonaparte
www.sprut.co.uk
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mike Henry
post Feb 7 2010, 04:33 PM
Post #8


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 235
Joined: 12-December 07
Member No.: 50



QUOTE (Sprut_UK @ Feb 5 2010, 08:09 AM) *
I am assured that SprutCAM 2007 will run in Windows 7, with the same limitations that exist with the Vista Aero theme.............

Dave


Thanks - I may just upgrade to SC 7 instead.

Mike
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rsmachine
post Feb 25 2011, 10:34 PM
Post #9


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 12-December 07
From: USA
Member No.: 1,872



QUOTE (Mike Henry @ Feb 7 2010, 10:33 AM) *
Thanks - I may just upgrade to SC 7 instead.

Mike



Hey Mike,

I actually run Sprutcam 2007 in Windows 7 Home Premium. The only hitch that I have found is that if you use the enhanced visual effects for the desktop you will need to disable it in compatabilty. Other than that it works just fine.

Sean
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 9th December 2018 - 10:12 PM