anafranil online
IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> f0?
johntm
post Dec 22 2008, 02:34 AM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 20-November 08
Member No.: 2,736



I'm getting a few instances where when I convert to G-code from SprutCAM to Mach3, the feedrate gets set to 0. Of course, when I import the program, the Mach software alerts me to this, bt I'd like to avoid it in the first place.


Any suggestions?

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
djb
post Dec 22 2008, 03:49 AM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 98
Joined: 12-December 07
From: USA
Member No.: 51



QUOTE (johntm @ Dec 22 2008, 02:34 AM) *
I'm getting a few instances where when I convert to G-code from SprutCAM to Mach3, the feedrate gets set to 0. Of course, when I import the program, the Mach software alerts me to this, bt I'd like to avoid it in the first place.


Any suggestions?


Can you post your project? What version are you running? What date post processor?

David


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
johntm
post Dec 23 2008, 11:01 PM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 20-November 08
Member No.: 2,736



QUOTE (djb @ Dec 21 2008, 09:49 PM) *
Can you post your project? What version are you running? What date post processor?

David


I'll try - terribly inept, you see. laugh.gif

Hopefully no one will hate me for sending a huge file...

The post is the March 30, 2008 release for the Tormach, and I'm running the 2007, build 5.47
Attached File(s)
Attached File  pyramid2.zip ( 118.88K ) Number of downloads: 6
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
drwc
post Dec 24 2008, 05:12 PM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 12-December 07
From: Canada
Member No.: 117



I looked at your project and code, I think you didn't set the feed rate parameter in the finish plane operation, and the program defaulted to 0 , when i set the feed rate in the parameter settings, all was resolved

Happy Holidays

Wayne

QUOTE (johntm @ Dec 23 2008, 11:01 PM) *
I'll try - terribly inept, you see. laugh.gif

Hopefully no one will hate me for sending a huge file...

The post is the March 30, 2008 release for the Tormach, and I'm running the 2007, build 5.47

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
johntm
post Dec 25 2008, 11:30 PM
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 20-November 08
Member No.: 2,736



QUOTE (drwc @ Dec 24 2008, 11:12 AM) *
I looked at your project and code, I think you didn't set the feed rate parameter in the finish plane operation, and the program defaulted to 0 , when i set the feed rate in the parameter settings, all was resolved

Happy Holidays

Wayne
Thanks Wayne!

I can't imagine actually forgetting something! laugh.gif

PS: If anyone wants to make recommendations on improvements to the process, please feel free to comment. I'm trying to learn!

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 9th December 2018 - 10:25 PM