anafranil online
IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Post for Milltronics VM24 - Centurion 6 CNC
WMT Mike
post May 31 2007, 06:29 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 12-December 07
From: USA
Member No.: 1,153



As stated I am looking for a postprocessor that actually works for our Milltronics VM24 - Centurion 6 CNC.

We are using Alibre Design 9.2 and Sprutcam 4.0 Expert. The Milltronics post from the Sprutcam sight does not work. We have been using fanuc-6m_r.ppp and it is close but we still have to make edits and a few things are quirky when the machine runs. Certain things like arched slots want to feed down from the end of the slot sometimes instead of as they travel along the arc of the slot and sometimes the feed correctly. The strange thing is that it happens within the same routine.

Any answers would be great!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post May 31 2007, 07:07 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



Hi Mike, welcome to the forum.
There are a lot of different postprocessors knocking around, and most people will have had them modified to suit their own needs, which don't always match anyone elses........

I have found this one lurking in my postprocessor folder, you are welcome to give it a try, although I cannot vouch for it's functionality.
I have tweaked it to output imperial 4/3 format and have modified it to allow helical arc outputs.

I'm not sure about the feedrate issue.....but this could be using a 'Finish' feedrate which is a function of SprutCAM.
A lot of the roughing operations have a finish feedrate option which defaults to 50% of the 'Work feed'.
You can alter this by selecting the drop down menu in the feedrate dialogue, and select the 'Finish feed' option and change this to what you need.

See if this is the cause of the problem, or check if this other postprocessor has the same issue.

Dave
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
WMT Mike
post May 31 2007, 07:57 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 12-December 07
From: USA
Member No.: 1,153



Close but still issues.

We get this error: 403 Z-axis Software Limit Overtravel
when we start the program. Seems to be missing a G43?

here is what your post processor generated:

O0707(BOXPLATE)
N0001 G00 G17 G20 G40 G70 G69 G80 G90
N0003 G32 M06 T01
N0005 S700 M03
N0007 G54 X24.375 Y-7.25
N0009 Z0.2 H01
N0011 (1/2"spot Drill)
N0013 G81 X24.375 Y-7.25 Z-0.085 R0.2 F20. M08
N0015 X24.375 Y-0.75
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post May 31 2007, 10:18 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



You are welcome. Try this one which I have modified for you.......
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
WMT Mike
post Jun 1 2007, 10:44 AM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 12-December 07
From: USA
Member No.: 1,153



Your the best Dave. I'll give this one a shot first thing today. If I'm ever in the UK I'll buy you a beer. Chances of me ever getting to the UK are slim but you never know.

Thanks

Mike
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Jun 1 2007, 11:50 AM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



My pleasure, I've never been known to refuse a beer......although I'd much prefer to receive it nicely chilled in a taverna in Corfu......I should think that is even less likely to happen....but hey...you never know cool.gif

Test it carefully though, always assume the worst the first few times that you use it and post up if you need an further tweeks.

Dave
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
WMT Mike
post Jun 1 2007, 02:07 PM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 12-December 07
From: USA
Member No.: 1,153



Dave,
It seems to produce the same program did you link the correct file, seems to be the same one. We can get the program to run if we add G43 to line N0007 and to every tool change line. It works great other then that.

O0707(BOXPLATE)
N0001 G00 G17 G20 G40 G70 G69 G80 G90
N0003 G32 M06 T01
N0005 S700 M03
N0007 G54 G43 X24.375 Y-7.25
N0009 Z0.2 H01
N0011 (1/2"spot Drill)
N0013 G81 X24.375 Y-7.25 Z-0.085 R0.2 F20. M08
N0015 X24.375 Y-0.75
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Jun 1 2007, 02:36 PM
Post #8


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



I've just downloaded the file myself and checked it and it is the correct one.
It is outputting the G43's correctly.
Make sure that you delete the old one (*.zip & *.spp) and download it again.
If you are still having a problem, send me an e-mail and I'll send it to you by return.

Dave
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
WMT Mike
post Jun 1 2007, 05:00 PM
Post #9


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 12-December 07
From: USA
Member No.: 1,153



Followed your directions and still no G43. Could it be our build? We are using 1.25 for Alibre Design. It is still closer then what we where using though.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Jun 1 2007, 05:19 PM
Post #10


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



My apologies, it looks like my PC was telling me lies. I use Winrar for file compression, but sometimes Windows (thanks Bill) jumps in and thinks it knows best, and it told me it was replacing the file......but it didn't angry.gif

Try the download again.......if Bill hasn't got in the way this time you should be ok.......

You should try and get up to the latest build 1.30, it'll appear identical but has quite a few 'internal' changes.

Dave
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
WMT Mike
post Jun 1 2007, 06:40 PM
Post #11


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 12-December 07
From: USA
Member No.: 1,153



We are getting close. It generates G43 sometimes but not every where it needs it. It also leaves out hieght offsets (example: H02) once and a while.

Sometimes it creates it perfect sometimes it doesnt.

This is very close the best we have had since we have had sprutcam.

Again I thank you very much for your efforts.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Jun 1 2007, 07:49 PM
Post #12


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



I couldn't recreate that fault, so if it persists I will need to see your SprutCAM project (*.stc).
What I did find is that the postprocessor was set up to output a G49 which is normally cutter length comp cancel and I do not like this command as it can unexpectedly cause a tool to move down instead of up when used incorrectly.......

In this next version I have switched this off and also initialised the X / Y / Z values after a toolchange to ensure that they are always output.
You can download the revised post here
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
WMT Mike
post Jun 4 2007, 12:08 PM
Post #13


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 12-December 07
From: USA
Member No.: 1,153



I will try this one today. I am new to SprutCAM and have not done any CNC work since the late 80's when I had to write code by hand and then input it at the machine. Our CNC guy left us for a new job and instead of replacing him I am taking over the CNC duties. He was just using the fanuc post and fixing it to work. I figured if I have to do it I don't want to fix anything because I have forgotten almost everything about programming. So i really appreciate your help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Jun 5 2007, 12:20 PM
Post #14


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



Ok, I will be interested to hear how you are getting on.
I too spent many years manually programming G-code machines.......I think that's why I'm so passionate about SprutCAM, I could never go back to manual programming again.

Dave
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
WMT Mike
post Jun 7 2007, 02:54 PM
Post #15


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 12-December 07
From: USA
Member No.: 1,153



Well drilling works great. I have to edit the first line and make sure everything is in parenthasis (sp?).

When I try to run finishing routines it gives me an error 505: Arcs Lack Intersection

I am struggling to figure out which roughing and finishing routines to use. trying to teach yourself can be a major pain. This is the shape:

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th July 2019 - 01:13 PM