anafranil online
IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Saving RPM & Feedrate defaults in tool library?, saving defaults problem
Leo Pedersen
post Jun 4 2012, 10:31 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 10-February 12
From: Qualicum Beach, Vancouver Island, Canada
Member No.: 3,357



Hi there, I'm relatively new to SprutCAM and I'm not able to successfully change and save a tool's RPM and Feedrates into a tools library.

I feel sure there must be way to do this but it's eluding me.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Jun 5 2012, 05:59 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



Set the required spindle speed and feedrate for a tool, then go back to the tool page, if the tool is already in the library select it from the list and click 'Replace'............if it is a new tool then click 'Add'.


--------------------
"Never interrupt your opponent when he is making a mistake..." - Napoleon Bonaparte
www.sprut.co.uk
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Leo Pedersen
post Jun 6 2012, 01:18 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 10-February 12
From: Qualicum Beach, Vancouver Island, Canada
Member No.: 3,357



Thanks very much! That's working very well for me now smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd July 2019 - 02:32 PM