anafranil online
IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Defining Button Endmill/Torus
Panuno
post Oct 10 2014, 11:17 AM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 16-October 12
Member No.: 3,463



Maybe I'm doing something wrong, so I would appreciate a little help.

In trying to define a button endmill/toroidal endmill in the tooltable (Sprutcam 7), I go to 'Torus Endmill', I put the diameter of the cut width - in this case 10mm - then input the radius of the button insert - which in this case is 5mm - and Sprutcam doesn't like it. The number for the radius goes red to highlight a problem, and then Sprutcam tries to correct it to zero radius if i try and add the tool.

Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong here? Pics of tooltable and cutter below.

Thanks

Attached File  Torus_2.jpg ( 66.87K ) Number of downloads: 11


Attached File  Torus_1.jpg ( 116.98K ) Number of downloads: 9








Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Panuno
post Oct 10 2014, 07:10 PM
Post #2


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 16-October 12
Member No.: 3,463



Sorted ....with a little bit of a red face on my part.
The radius is of course 2.5mm not 5mm
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th January 2019 - 02:08 PM