anafranil online
IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> SC8 BUG output g-code 3D contouring, Example file of the bug reproduced
Val
post Aug 12 2014, 08:48 PM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 8-October 11
From: USA
Member No.: 3,307



Hi, I ran into a bug I believe its also in SC7 and SC8

I just discovered it, before I thought that 3D contour just didnt work with arc's now I know that its just bugged and will give you at times a nice full arc, and at other times will give you linear movements.

Now under the machine I did enable arc's in other planes XZ YZ, besides the one in XY

Since I could not put my work, I just made a simple part that represents what I was doing.

I deburr parts as much as possible with the CNC machine, so I normally will program that in, this also helps cut down on any small residual material that happens from operation to operation, the material gets pushed and not fully cut, deburring it by hand can be difficult, so I resolve to the CNC as much as possible.


Not many will do XY or XZ radius and chamfer with a 90 degree chamfer mill, but I do that. And I limit the travel of the arc as much as possible without chamfering or gauging too much into the part, by watching the simulation.

Ok now the bug. How I catch this stuff, is that I will open my G-Code in a backplotter program such as NCPlot, and I saw the same curve should have been simple 1 line! yet other side was all linear!

So after putting all the settings need to get the desired results, we will see in the example file, after posting it, that the bug happens when we select more then one curve

This is strange because I know for a fact that both sides of the part are nice curves that can be defined by simple radius

First 3d Contour has both curves, when you post you get one curve that changes machine to work in XY or XZ mode, thus along with allowed radius in those axis the CNC can do nice an fast and clean radius in other planes then typical XY plane

Now you can imagine if you are doing XYZ small linear movements of exact same curve it will be jagged and slow CNC a lot, besides take up lots more memory.

The other line I found that SINGLE OPERATION of 3D contouring produces on each curve the correct G-CODE!!

CODE
N1(2 CURVES GIVES 1 ARC OTHER LINEAR CODE)
N2(3D CONTOURING 1 ARC OTHER LINEAR)
G0G40G90G80G49G53Z0M5
T1M6(1/4 90 ENGRV)
T1(NEXT TOOL)
G0G90G17G54X1.2032Y0.975
S200M3
G43Z0.394H1M8
Z-0.0284
G1Z-0.4034F7.874M08
G2G18X-1.2032R2.08
G0Z0.394
Y-0.975
Z-0.0284
G1Z-0.4034
X-1.1703Z-0.3805
X-1.137Z-0.3582
X-1.1032Z-0.3366
X-1.069Z-0.3157
X-1.0344Z-0.2954
X-0.9994Z-0.2758
X-0.9641Z-0.2569
X-0.9284Z-0.2387
X-0.8923Z-0.2211
X-0.8559Z-0.2043
X-0.8192Z-0.1881
X-0.7822Z-0.1727
X-0.7449Z-0.158
X-0.7073Z-0.144
X-0.6695Z-0.1307
X-0.6314Z-0.1182
X-0.5931Z-0.1064
X-0.5546Z-0.0953
X-0.5158Z-0.085
X-0.4769Z-0.0754
X-0.4378Z-0.0666
X-0.3985Z-0.0585
X-0.3591Z-0.0512
X-0.3195Z-0.0447
X-0.2798Z-0.0389
X-0.24Z-0.0339
X-0.2002Z-0.0297
X-0.1602Z-0.0262
X-0.1202Z-0.0235
X-0.0802Z-0.0215
X-0.0401Z-0.0204
X0.Z-0.02
X0.0401Z-0.0204
X0.0802Z-0.0215
X0.1202Z-0.0235
X0.1602Z-0.0262
X0.2002Z-0.0297
X0.24Z-0.0339
X0.2798Z-0.0389
X0.3195Z-0.0447
X0.3591Z-0.0512
X0.3985Z-0.0585
X0.4378Z-0.0666
X0.4769Z-0.0754
X0.5158Z-0.085
X0.5546Z-0.0953
X0.5931Z-0.1064
X0.6314Z-0.1182
X0.6695Z-0.1307
X0.7073Z-0.144
X0.7449Z-0.158
X0.7822Z-0.1727
X0.8192Z-0.1881
X0.8559Z-0.2043
X0.8923Z-0.2211
X0.9284Z-0.2387
X0.9641Z-0.2569
X0.9994Z-0.2758
X1.0344Z-0.2954
X1.069Z-0.3157
X1.1032Z-0.3366
X1.137Z-0.3582
X1.1703Z-0.3805
X1.2032Z-0.4034
G0Z0.394



NOW COMPARE THIS! same results but with both radius'!

CODE
N3(SINGLE CURVE PER OPERATION GIVES ARC GCODE)
N4(3D CONTOURING SINGLE CURVE GIVES ARC)
G0G40G90G80G49G53Z0M5
M6(1/4 90 ENGRV)
G0G90G17G54X-1.2032Y-0.975
S200M3
G43Z0.394H1M8
Z-0.0284
G1Z-0.4034
G3G18X1.2032R2.08
G0Z0.394
N5(3D CONTOURING 1 ARC OTHER LINEAR)
N6(1/4 90 ENGRV)
G17Y0.975
Z-0.0284
G1Z-0.4034
G2G18X-1.2032R2.08
G0Z0.394

Attached File(s)
Attached File  3D_contouring_bug.stc ( 198.7K ) Number of downloads: 1
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Val
post Aug 14 2014, 07:52 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 8-October 11
From: USA
Member No.: 3,307



Nobody has ran into this? Hopefully I am not the only one who cares about how SC spits out G-Code

Nobody has yet to confirm this?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Aug 15 2014, 12:41 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



QUOTE (Val @ Aug 14 2014, 08:52 PM) *
Nobody has ran into this? Hopefully I am not the only one who cares about how SC spits out G-Code

Nobody has yet to confirm this?


Have you passed the issue on to your SprutCAM reseller? Reporting it on the forum(s) does not mean that the software engineers are aware of it.
It appears that you have a satisfactory 'workaround' for the issue so others can use this for the time being.


--------------------
"Never interrupt your opponent when he is making a mistake..." - Napoleon Bonaparte
www.sprut.co.uk
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Val
post Aug 16 2014, 02:30 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 8-October 11
From: USA
Member No.: 3,307



QUOTE (Sprut_UK @ Aug 15 2014, 05:41 AM) *
Have you passed the issue on to your SprutCAM reseller? Reporting it on the forum(s) does not mean that the software engineers are aware of it.
It appears that you have a satisfactory 'workaround' for the issue so others can use this for the time being.


Not yet, I just wanted others to test and see if they can reproduce exact same thing as me, and if the solution also works

have you had a chance to test this out? Are your conclusions the same as mine?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Aug 16 2014, 06:50 PM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



No I haven't tested it. This wouldn't be a problem for my SprutCAM customers as they 3D machine using vectored toolpaths anyway so probably wouldn't even notice the 'problem'.
If your CNC control is struggling with this problem then please report it to your SprutCAM reseller and the software engineers can then look for a solution. It seems like you have a suitable workaround to the problem which will help others if they find it too.

I hope this helps.

Dave


--------------------
"Never interrupt your opponent when he is making a mistake..." - Napoleon Bonaparte
www.sprut.co.uk
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th June 2019 - 06:49 AM