anafranil online
IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Hurco Ultimax II postprocessor
gsascha
post Jan 25 2012, 12:33 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 25-January 12
Member No.: 3,352



Hello Sprutcam users
I purchased two months ago for a license. Now I'm looking for a PP for Hurco
"Ultimax II" Date of building 1990. I hope someone of you has such a PP.
On the Sprutcam homepage, there are only Ultimax 3 and 4 . These do not run!
Please can someone help me?

Sorry for my language......

Many thanks and greetings from Switzerland

Guido
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Jan 27 2012, 07:50 AM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



Hi Guido, welcome to the SprutCAM forum. Your English is very good.

You say that the Ultimax 3 and 4 postprocessors do not run, do you mean that the postprocessors do not work in SprutCAM or that the code they produce will not run on your machine?

I have a vague recollection that on the older Hurco's you needed to change the 'Mask' option on the Hurco control for it to accept a g-code file from an external source. I think the mask had to be changed to the required file extension which was 'hnc' (I think).

Let us know how you are getting on.

Dave


--------------------
"Never interrupt your opponent when he is making a mistake..." - Napoleon Bonaparte
www.sprut.co.uk
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gsascha
post Jan 27 2012, 10:46 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 25-January 12
Member No.: 3,352



Hello Dave,
Thanks for the reply.
The PP `s run in Sprutcam. The translated code from all Ultimax PP`s is read from (my Machine) the Ultimax II Control with “Error’s”.
The ending off program name is not the problem. I transfer the program with RS232 direct from my PC to the control.
The controller has insufficient memory. This should set the numbers are not necessary.
It must have only 1 M code command in one line.(not more)
Hidden text with : \
At the end of the program: E
Drilling cycle’s is not going. This could be resolved the cycles if there is not an other way!

It would be nice if someone has a PP witch is working well on Ultimax II control.

For example bad:
%
Programm Name
N1 (Z Level Roughing)
N2 T1 M06 (12mm cutter)
N3 G00 S5305 M03 X 7.99 Y79.279
N4 G43 Z20. H1
N5 Z18.
N6 G01 Z0. M08 F1061
....
....
N115 G00 Z20.
N116 M09 M05
N117 M25
N118 M02
%
*************************************
For example good:
%
\ Programm Name
G71 G90 G17
\ (Z Level Roughing)
T01M06
\ (12mm cutter)

....
....
G00 Z20.
M09
M05
M25
M02
E

Many thanks and greetings from Switzerland

Guido

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Jan 27 2012, 11:29 AM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



Your SprutCAM (VirtualCAM?) reseller should be able to provide / modify a suitable postprocessor for you. The required postprocessor modifications are not difficult to do.
I think that the drilling cycles vary a bit depending on what type of NC code your Hurco is using. They do a basic NC (BNC) version which doesn't use the industry standard cycle format, but they also do a version that does use the Fanuc type cycles.........confusing I know.
As a workaround for the drilling you could try using the 'Hole machining 5D' operation and set the 'Cycle type' (Strategy page) to 'Long hand'. This should work for most of the drilling routines except tapping. This expands the drilling cycles into long hand code, but this might be a problem if you have limited memory on the control.

If you are still having problems with locating / editing a suitable postprocessor then contact me via the forum messaging system and I'll see what can be done.

Dave


--------------------
"Never interrupt your opponent when he is making a mistake..." - Napoleon Bonaparte
www.sprut.co.uk
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gsascha
post Jan 27 2012, 01:21 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 25-January 12
Member No.: 3,352



Hello Dave,
Thanks for your help. My dealer has no PP for Hurco Ultimax II
He will surely help me.
We have a very very good service in Switzerland. Highly recommended!
The company has a very good application engineers.

But, I thought someone has already adapted a PP.
It has hundreds of Hurco machines UltimaxII in Europe.
That's why I first wanted to ask in the forum.

I used the Ultimax FNC.spp.
This is the best. So I try myself now with the PP generator.

Thank you for the help
I hope someday I can show my appreciation. Thank you very much

Greetings from Switzerland
Guido
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th July 2019 - 10:58 AM