anafranil online
IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Lathe
krisz
post Dec 10 2004, 08:29 PM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 97
Joined: 12-December 07
Member No.: 3



I would like to see the lathe function in SprutCAM.
I mean i know its not that hard to program the lathes by hand without cad/cam but still sometimes you run into some nasty stuff where it would be nice to have an automated system figuring out al the stuff for you. I also would like to see the dynamic link in between SprutCAM and Alibre Design just like there is in between SprutCAM and Solidworks

Krisztian Toth
Tokay Tech Inc.
http://www.cnc-programming.com
http://www.sprut.ca
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Dec 11 2004, 07:27 AM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



I agree, SprutCAM lathe would be a good idea, especially for programming things like ellipses which are very difficult to do manually and requires a control with 'macro' capability.

Have you tried the SprutCAM addin for Alibre? I must admit that I have tried it, but cannot find the SprutCAM toolbar in Alibre sad.gif. I haven't lost any sleep over this because I only use Alibre very rarely (no support available over here).
Have you managed to get this to work Krisz?

Dave
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
krisz
post Dec 11 2004, 12:08 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 97
Joined: 12-December 07
Member No.: 3



No I haven't I know the main problem right now is that Alibre supports SprutCAM 1.12 and we are using 1.13 so maybe thats why. I use Alibre quite a bit for all the 3d model designs. I like it although its not as good as Solidworks. I tried out Rhino and i didnt like it. Its too complicated for me, and its not as easy to use as Alibre. I might give it another try in the future when i will see the benefits of using it. Right now i am sarpening my skills with the cad part of SprutCAM. I asked SprutCAM a while ago for macro programming capabilities and they said they won't implement it because its strtictly for manual programming not for cad/cam programming. So i am not sure whats going on with that. I know other cad/cam softwares that uses macro to dramatically reduce the size of the g-code programms. Also subprogramming would be nice in SprutCAM for the same reason.

Krisztian Toth
Tokay Tech Inc.
http://www.cnc-programming.com
http://www.sprut.ca

Edited by - krisz on 12/11/2004 15:09:09
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Dec 11 2004, 05:50 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



That's one of the great things with SprutCAM, everyone can stick to there favourite CAD system, and use SprutCAM for the machining, unlike other systems that force you to learn and use their CAD system so that you can use their CAM.
I think Rhino is very good at producing 'organic' 3D forms for pattern makers etc., whereas, Alibre is more Mechanical biased. Let me know if you would like an Alibre section included here.......I would like to learn more about it.

I've used macro programming directly on a CNC control, and I agree with Sprut that it's use is really for simplifying manual programming, for example on 'Family of Parts' situations.
I'm intrigued, how would you envisage this being used in SprutCAM?
Would it be for using a controls own 2D pocketing cycles etc?

I agree that sub-programming would be a useful feature, especially for older controls with limited program capacity. Have you mentioned this to Sprut?

Dave
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
krisz
post Dec 11 2004, 11:51 PM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 97
Joined: 12-December 07
Member No.: 3



No i havent mentioned that to Sprut yet but macro is actually used in onther cam packages. I dont want to mention names here but it is one of the more expensive packeges which by the way includes a lot less than what SprutCAM offers for the fraction of the price.

Krisztian Toth
Tokay Tech Inc.
http://www.cnc-programming.com
http://www.sprut.ca
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Dec 15 2004, 03:37 PM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



I've heard on the grapevine that Sprut ARE working on a lathe version. Not sure on when it will be available, but be sure to check back here for any updates.......wink.gif

Dave
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gory
post Aug 11 2005, 02:33 AM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 12-December 07
Member No.: 27



QUOTE (Converted Post)
I agree, SprutCAM lathe would be a good idea, especially for programming things like ellipses which are very difficult to do manually and requires a control with 'macro' capability.

Have you tried the SprutCAM addin for Alibre? I must admit that I have tried it, but cannot find the SprutCAM toolbar in Alibre sad.gif. I haven't lost any sleep over this because I only use Alibre very rarely (no support available over here).
Have you managed to get this to work Krisz?

Dave


I'm using Alibre with SprutCAM too but, not in an integrated environment. Its the kind of Alibre that I have that's not allowing me to use the SprutCAM addin for Alibre. I'm using Alibre Professional and only the "Expert" version is allowing SprutCAM integration.

I hope this helps...

Gory
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th June 2019 - 03:07 PM