anafranil online
IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Haas VF2 - no cutter height compensation in contouring
breazr
post Apr 5 2016, 01:49 PM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 12-December 07
From: Romania
Member No.: 40



Hello,

I have tested the Haas VF2 post, before and after Dave has corrected it (now M09 and M05 are not on the same line - nice work !).

However, I have noticed that whenusing a 2D Contouring operation with the "Control" option instead of "Computer" (using radius compensation), the post does not insert tool length compensation.

Thus, G41/G42 ...D... is generated, but G43/G44...H... is not.

I believe this can be very dangerous (as far as I know, radius compensation is used very often).

Radu
Attached File(s)
Attached File  HAAS_VF2.zip ( 5.96K ) Number of downloads: 1
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Apr 6 2016, 12:15 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



Hi Radu, I have modified the post for you.

The problem was in the CUTCOM routine. The KorFlag variable was being set irrespective of whether Tool length or Tool radius was being applied. The KorFlag variable is used to determine the output of the length (G43) command.
I have moved the KorFlag setting into the Length offst part of the CUTCOM routine which seems to have solved it. Please see the attached screengrab which I have highlighted the specific area's in the CUTCOM routine and the CLData involved.

Dave
Attached File(s)
Attached File  HAAS_VF2.spp ( 19.73K ) Number of downloads: 1
Attached File  2016_04_06_10_07_08.jpg ( 345.43K ) Number of downloads: 6
 


--------------------
"Never interrupt your opponent when he is making a mistake..." - Napoleon Bonaparte
www.sprut.co.uk
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
breazr
post Apr 6 2016, 02:08 PM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 12-December 07
From: Romania
Member No.: 40



Hello Dave,

Thanks for the post and for the explanations !

It works now OK.

It still has some problems (M03M08 on the same line) and G92 (why ?), but I believe I will be able to correct these myself (following your instructions).

Again, thanks !

Radu

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Apr 7 2016, 06:50 AM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



Hi Radu,

The problem with the coolant being output on the same line as the spindle command was happening because the Spindle commands were actually being output by the COOLNT routine, hence the coolant and spindle commands were together.
In the attached modified version I have output the spindle commands using the SPINDL routine instead. I have also ensured that the M3/4 command is always output even if it hasn't been changed which is best practice after a toolchange.
In the attached image I have highlighted (yellow) the COOLNT routine which was previously outputting the Spindle commands.

I hope this helps?

Dave
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Coolant.jpg ( 359.14K ) Number of downloads: 4
Attached File  HAAS_VF2.spp ( 19.77K ) Number of downloads: 2
 


--------------------
"Never interrupt your opponent when he is making a mistake..." - Napoleon Bonaparte
www.sprut.co.uk
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
breazr
post Apr 10 2016, 03:53 PM
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 12-December 07
From: Romania
Member No.: 40



Hello Dave,

Yes, it helps (a lot !)

Thank you again !

Radu
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd July 2019 - 01:47 PM