anafranil online
IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> SprutCAM7 changing arc into straight line?, Rhino import problem
Leo Pedersen
post Jul 5 2012, 05:49 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 10-February 12
From: Qualicum Beach, Vancouver Island, Canada
Member No.: 3,357



I've been successfully importing fairly complex Rhino models and programming cut paths in SprutCAM but I'm now stuck on a relatively simple model import.

I'm trying to do a simple 2D contour but SprutCAM is changing one of the arcs in my Rhino import into a straight line. There are several other arcs in the same model which are fine, just one of them is not working.

Any clues as to what I'm doing wrong?


Any replies would be greatly appreciated smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Leo Pedersen
post Jul 6 2012, 12:17 AM
Post #2


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 10-February 12
From: Qualicum Beach, Vancouver Island, Canada
Member No.: 3,357



Is there any way to post a Rhino file in the thread?

I tried attaching the problematic file to this post but the forum software rejected the .3dm file format.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mike Henry
post Jul 8 2012, 05:50 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 235
Joined: 12-December 07
Member No.: 50



QUOTE (Leo Pedersen @ Jul 6 2012, 12:17 AM) *
Is there any way to post a Rhino file in the thread?

I tried attaching the problematic file to this post but the forum software rejected the .3dm file format.


Try making a Zip file out of the 3dm file.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Leo Pedersen
post Jul 8 2012, 08:51 PM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 10-February 12
From: Qualicum Beach, Vancouver Island, Canada
Member No.: 3,357



Ah thanks Mike.

Here is the zip file with the problematic curve labeled.Attached File  SprutCAM_arc_importing_problem.3dm.zip ( 10.66K ) Number of downloads: 20
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Jul 9 2012, 06:41 AM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



In Model mode select the whole model, right-click and select 'Properties', now select the 'Visual' tab and move the slider to 'High', select 'Ok'.

Attached File(s)
Attached File  09_07_2012_07_44_46.png ( 18.65K ) Number of downloads: 28
 


--------------------
"Never interrupt your opponent when he is making a mistake..." - Napoleon Bonaparte
www.sprut.co.uk
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Leo Pedersen
post Jul 9 2012, 04:18 PM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 10-February 12
From: Qualicum Beach, Vancouver Island, Canada
Member No.: 3,357



Perfect.

Problem solved smile.gif

thanks so much.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th July 2019 - 02:34 PM