anafranil online
IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Build V1.14 problems
krisz
post Jan 21 2005, 06:19 PM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 97
Joined: 12-December 07
Member No.: 3



I seem to have a problem with the latest build of SprutCAM Ver 1.14
After installation i get this error message:
QUOTE (Converted Post)
This application failed to start because borlndmm.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem


I reinstalled it but exact same error message. So i installed back the V1.13 and it works fine. Does anyone have any idea what can be wrong ? I tried the demo version as well i get the same error.

Krisztian Toth
Tokay Tech Inc.
http://www.cnc-programming.com
http://www.sprut.ca
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Jan 21 2005, 06:51 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



Hi Krisz, I have the same problem here too sad.gif I have e-mailed Sprut to let them know.

Dave
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
krisz
post Jan 22 2005, 03:49 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 97
Joined: 12-December 07
Member No.: 3



sad.gif

Krisztian Toth
Tokay Tech Inc.
http://www.cnc-programming.com
http://www.sprut.ca
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Jan 24 2005, 11:43 AM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



Hi Krisz, build 1.14 is now ready for download. Sprut had a problem that occured when they uploaded to the server which is now solved.
I haven't had much of a chance to play with it yet, but the new capabilities for viewing the toolpaths in simulation mode are superb.

It now allows you to select for example, each Z layer of a waterline roughing strategy. This will be useful because if you have to stop machining to replace tips etc., rather that re-running the whole roughing again, you can now select a section of toolpath and delete it before postprocessing biggrin.gif

Dave
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
krisz
post Jan 26 2005, 10:23 PM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 97
Joined: 12-December 07
Member No.: 3



I would love to know how to do that ?
I have been playing with it but i didnt get that deep yet. smile.gif

Krisztian Toth
Tokay Tech Inc.
http://www.cnc-programming.com
http://www.sprut.ca
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Jan 29 2005, 07:38 AM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



Hi Krisz, try creating a waterline roughing strategy with your 'Step by Z' of 3mm. Then go to Simulation, and click the little red plus sign to the left of 'Roughing Waterline', you will then see the layers of the toolpath displayed at 3mm steps.


I hope this helps.

Dave
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
krisz
post Jan 30 2005, 01:53 AM
Post #7


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 97
Joined: 12-December 07
Member No.: 3



Yes it did thank you

Krisztian Toth
Tokay Tech Inc.
http://www.cnc-programming.com
http://www.sprut.ca
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th June 2019 - 10:04 AM