anafranil online
IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Haas VF2 Postprocessor problem.
Ridcully the bro...
post Apr 10 2012, 10:01 AM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 10-April 12
Member No.: 3,388



When using the Haas VF2 postprocessor, at the end of each operation before changing the tool the program puts the M05 and M09 codes on the same line. This throws up a multiple code alarm. Does anyone know if its possible to edit the post processor to stop this from happening?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Apr 10 2012, 11:10 AM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



Hello Rtb and welcome to the forum,

The postprocessor language used by SprutCAM is very powerful and also flexible. Postprocessors can be written in a variety of ways, so it would not be possible to give a simple answer to your question other than saying "Yes it is possible".

If you can please attach the postprocessor (*.spp) that you are using (zipped), I will take a look at it.

Dave


--------------------
"Never interrupt your opponent when he is making a mistake..." - Napoleon Bonaparte
www.sprut.co.uk
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ridcully the bro...
post Apr 10 2012, 12:34 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 10-April 12
Member No.: 3,388



Hi Dave, please find attached the Haas postprocessor file. I didnt bother zipping it as its only 18k. (plus i'm not entirely sure how)
Any help you can give me would be greatly appreciated.

Magnus




Attached File  HAAS_VF2.spp ( 17.3K ) Number of downloads: 9
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Apr 10 2012, 01:04 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



Hi Magnus, I recommend zipping files such as these as they have become corrupted and unusable in the past when attached to forum posts. Zip files can be created / opened natively in Windows since the release of XP.

I have modified the post so that the coolant command is output immediately that it is generated by the CLData instead of when the next 'OutBl' (OutBlock) subprogram is used.
The problem appeared to be occurring on a toolchange after a drilling routine.

I have included a screengrab of the change which I made in the Coolant program to solve it.

I hope this helps.

Dave
Attached File(s)
Attached File  HAAS_VF2.zip ( 5.96K ) Number of downloads: 29
Attached File  10_04_2012_13_59_35.png ( 5.95K ) Number of downloads: 30
 


--------------------
"Never interrupt your opponent when he is making a mistake..." - Napoleon Bonaparte
www.sprut.co.uk
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ridcully the bro...
post Apr 10 2012, 01:15 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 10-April 12
Member No.: 3,388




Dave,That works perfectly, thanks very much.

Magnus
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th July 2019 - 04:58 AM