anafranil online
IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Sprut 8 - 3 axis mill, Spindle should be Z
Dave Hall
post Dec 7 2013, 10:50 AM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 29-November 13
Member No.: 3,581



Hello Folks

I've searched in a few places to find how to change the tool axis from Y to Z.

The CAM package I used before had a setup box "Spindle is Z".

Looked around the generic Sprut 3 axis mill set up without success.

The reason being that a part that I'm using to get started with Sprut was developed with its tool paths about Y axis - any simple fix for this little issue thanks?

rgds Dave.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mike Henry
post Dec 8 2013, 06:51 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 235
Joined: 12-December 07
Member No.: 50



QUOTE (Dave Hall @ Dec 7 2013, 10:50 AM) *
Hello Folks

I've searched in a few places to find how to change the tool axis from Y to Z.

The CAM package I used before had a setup box "Spindle is Z".

Looked around the generic Sprut 3 axis mill set up without success.

The reason being that a part that I'm using to get started with Sprut was developed with its tool paths about Y axis - any simple fix for this little issue thanks?

rgds Dave.


Just guessing here, but maybe you have the wrong machine specified in the machining tab?

Mike
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Dec 10 2013, 08:02 AM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



Hi Dave,

SprutCAM includes plenty of machine configurations, and as Mike eluded to, you will need to use a different machine configuration to be able to use a different tool axis.

I do have a customer who is using a Universal type machine that can change the tool axis from Z to Y. I seem to remember that he uses a rotated LCS within SprutCAM when he's machining with the Y axis and his postprocessor outputs a 'rotated plane' command in the subsequent g-code which takes care of it.

I assume that you want to use the existing un-rotated coordinate system (X/Y/Z) with the tool working on the Y axis? This should be achieveable, but a machine configuration might be required to do it.
This can be made selectable..........the latest Tormach machine configuration includes a selectable (Kress) spindle axis (see attachment).

I hope this helps?

Dave
Attached File(s)
Attached File  10_12_2013_08_11_26.png ( 20.58K ) Number of downloads: 9
 


--------------------
"Never interrupt your opponent when he is making a mistake..." - Napoleon Bonaparte
www.sprut.co.uk
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th January 2019 - 03:03 PM