anafranil online
IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Lathe/Turning ops - Imperial units?
Mike Henry
post Mar 22 2009, 08:28 PM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 235
Joined: 12-December 07
Member No.: 50



Is there a way to specify Imperial units for the speeds in turning operations?

I have Units set to Imperial under Tools | Measurement Units

but the Measurement field in the Tools Library keeps reverting to Metric after it was set to Imperial and all of the feeds in the lathe ops I've tried so far default to metric units mm/rev or mm/nin.

I'm using SC 2007 Build 5.51 Rev 23076.

Mike
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Mar 23 2009, 02:09 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



QUOTE (Mike Henry @ Mar 22 2009, 08:28 PM) *
Is there a way to specify Imperial units for the speeds in turning operations?

I have Units set to Imperial under Tools | Measurement Units

but the Measurement field in the Tools Library keeps reverting to Metric after it was set to Imperial and all of the feeds in the lathe ops I've tried so far default to metric units mm/rev or mm/nin.

I'm using SC 2007 Build 5.51 Rev 23076.

Mike


Mike, I'm running rev 23517 and it appears to be working correctly.
There was (is?) an issue if you import a metric model into an imperial project and do not scale it, then the feedrate values will be set to metric values.

Dave


--------------------
"Never interrupt your opponent when he is making a mistake..." - Napoleon Bonaparte
www.sprut.co.uk
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mike Henry
post Mar 24 2009, 06:26 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 235
Joined: 12-December 07
Member No.: 50



Thanks Dave - I'll wait for the next upgrade and see if that fixes the issue.

FWIW, setting the feed rate to 3 mm/min seems to get converted to 3 ipm at the Tormach mill so maybe SC just isn't updating the units in the feed rate fields.

Another FWIW - I'm modeling the parts in Alibre and sending them directly to SC2007 via a Sprut add-in. As I understand it, teh part is exported in IGES form, probably in metric units. Maybe that is part of the problem.

Mike
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 9th December 2018 - 10:38 PM