anafranil online
IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Hole Machining Operation Bug??
rtp_burnsville
post Mar 16 2009, 04:23 PM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 19-November 08
Member No.: 2,734



I believe I discovered a rather nasty bug in SprutCam 5.50 the
past couple of days. After driving myself nuts for a couple
of days I am convinced there is a bug in the hole machining
operation.

I can't get the program to drill and countersink a common
drill point. I have done this in the past and even have a part
on my desk to prove that fact to myself that I am not totally nuts!.
If you do only one hole machine operation on a given drill point
everything appears to work fine. Itís when you try to do
a second operation on the same point that things go wrong.

What I see is that the first operation on the drill point does
not post any machine movements if there is a second operation
using the same drill point. In my case the countersink would spin up
and down and then request the next tool without moving too and drilling
the countersink. The thru hole would get drilled in a later
hole machining process as expected.

If I changed the code so the drill was the first operation
and the countersink the second the countersink would get
drilled but not the first thru hole. Reviewing the g-code confirms
that the machine in not being instructed to move. The hole
machining operation shows my hole reference but it's not generating
code.

I copied a prior part file which worked fine and
recompiled it only to have the new compile break in the
same way.

There also appears to be something strange in assigning of
drill points to the hole machining operation. If you select the
drill table feature, sometimes it is populated with hole data and
at other times it is not. ( even with the range settings open)
There is no refreash button so there is nothing one can do. I even
had a few SC hard lockups when attempting to do something with
the drill point table. Also if you select the drill point on the
drawing picture it does not always get entered in to the
machining operation.

This is all getting very Frustrating!!!! I sent a note and my files
to SprutCam so will see what happens. Has anyone else experienced
these new features in version 5.50?

Thanks,
Robert
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Mar 16 2009, 09:43 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



Hi Robert, It does sound a bit odd, and I've not had any reports of problems like this from any of my customers.
I am running build 5.51 and have just put together a drilling and counterboring project and it all appears to function correctly, so perhaps it has been sorted for the later build.

If you can post up your project then maybe someone else who is running the same build can give it a go to confirm the problem.

Dave


--------------------
"Never interrupt your opponent when he is making a mistake..." - Napoleon Bonaparte
www.sprut.co.uk
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rtp_burnsville
post Mar 16 2009, 09:58 PM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 19-November 08
Member No.: 2,734



Hi David,

Thanks for the response... I'll attempt to attach my project and output files below.

Thanks,
Robert
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Buick_Backplate_Slotted.stc ( 98.27K ) Number of downloads: 5
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rtp_burnsville
post Mar 16 2009, 10:01 PM
Post #4


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 19-November 08
Member No.: 2,734



Here is the output file.....
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Buick_Backplate_Slotted.txt ( 3.32K ) Number of downloads: 4
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Mar 17 2009, 09:43 AM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



Hi Robert, I have tried your project in the latest build 5.51 rev 23449 and it appears to work correctly so I would suggest updating to this build (rev).

A couple of points about your project:

1: although you are using imperial units you have a Tolerance (Digits) of 3 which really needs to be set to 4 when using imperial.

2: you have a toolchange position for each operation, this can be set just once right at the top of the list (Tormach), and the Z position must be higher than the tool overhang amount.

I hope this helps.

Dave


--------------------
"Never interrupt your opponent when he is making a mistake..." - Napoleon Bonaparte
www.sprut.co.uk
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rtp_burnsville
post Mar 17 2009, 09:43 PM
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 19-November 08
Member No.: 2,734



Hi Dave,

Thanks for the tips and for trying my project file. It's good the hear that the project was Ok and that it was a bug in my software version. Hopefully, Sprut will send us links to the latest release shortly.


Thanks Again,
Robert
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bevin
post Mar 18 2009, 03:06 AM
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 28-November 08
From: Canberra, Australia
Member No.: 2,738



[
2: you have a toolchange position for each operation, this can be set just once right at the top of the list (Tormach), and the Z position must be higher than the tool overhang amount.

Dave,
Would you please explain further how to set the tool change posiiton "at the top of the list"?
Thanks,
Bevin
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mayhugh1
post Mar 18 2009, 05:26 AM
Post #8


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 12-December 07
Member No.: 49



QUOTE (rtp_burnsville @ Mar 16 2009, 04:23 PM) *
I believe I discovered a rather nasty bug in SprutCam 5.50 the
past couple of days. After driving myself nuts for a couple
of days I am convinced there is a bug in the hole machining
operation.

I can't get the program to drill and countersink a common
drill point. I have done this in the past and even have a part
on my desk to prove that fact to myself that I am not totally nuts!.
If you do only one hole machine operation on a given drill point
everything appears to work fine. Itís when you try to do
a second operation on the same point that things go wrong.

What I see is that the first operation on the drill point does
not post any machine movements if there is a second operation
using the same drill point. In my case the countersink would spin up
and down and then request the next tool without moving too and drilling
the countersink. The thru hole would get drilled in a later
hole machining process as expected.

If I changed the code so the drill was the first operation
and the countersink the second the countersink would get
drilled but not the first thru hole. Reviewing the g-code confirms
that the machine in not being instructed to move. The hole
machining operation shows my hole reference but it's not generating
code.

I copied a prior part file which worked fine and
recompiled it only to have the new compile break in the
same way.

There also appears to be something strange in assigning of
drill points to the hole machining operation. If you select the
drill table feature, sometimes it is populated with hole data and
at other times it is not. ( even with the range settings open)
There is no refreash button so there is nothing one can do. I even
had a few SC hard lockups when attempting to do something with
the drill point table. Also if you select the drill point on the
drawing picture it does not always get entered in to the
machining operation.

This is all getting very Frustrating!!!! I sent a note and my files
to SprutCam so will see what happens. Has anyone else experienced
these new features in version 5.50?

Thanks,
Robert


Robert,
I got your project to work OK in V5.5. I unchecked the lower limit for each of the drilling operations in the parameters tab. This seemed to be the only difference between what you are doing and what I usually do for drilling. I don't usually set the lower limit for drilling operations. I just set the hole depths in the job assignment and let Sprut set its default into the lower limit which turns out to be the bottom of the workpiece. So I don't know if something recently changed in the code to upset your technique. - Terry


--------------------
Terry
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Mar 18 2009, 05:37 AM
Post #9


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



QUOTE (Bevin @ Mar 18 2009, 03:06 AM) *
[
2: you have a toolchange position for each operation, this can be set just once right at the top of the list (Tormach), and the Z position must be higher than the tool overhang amount.

Dave,
Would you please explain further how to set the tool change posiiton "at the top of the list"?
Thanks,
Bevin


A picture paints a thousand words:



--------------------
"Never interrupt your opponent when he is making a mistake..." - Napoleon Bonaparte
www.sprut.co.uk
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rtp_burnsville
post Mar 18 2009, 09:38 PM
Post #10


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 19-November 08
Member No.: 2,734



Terry,

Thanks for the tips, I'll give them a look this evening to see if they can help.

Everyone,
I just received a note from Sprut and they think it looks to be a bug in the postprocessor. I'll post back with my results as I learn more. Thank you to everyone for all the effort thus far.

Update,
The problem still persists with the postprocesser I received from Sprut this week. I did some additional investigation and discovered that the post file on the Tormach web site, the version included with 5.50, and the file this week from Sprut are all identical. I used a software development tool Beyond Compare to verify that all of the post files were the same even though they had different dates and file sizes. This is not to say that the post file is not the issue, it's just that of all the ones I could locate that was the case.

Robert
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rtp_burnsville
post Mar 21 2009, 12:39 AM
Post #11


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 19-November 08
Member No.: 2,734



I just received the link to SC version 5.51 and that appears to have solved my machine hole drill issue. Thank you to all of those that helped.

Robert
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 9th December 2018 - 10:37 PM