anafranil online
IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Switched from SC 8 to 9...where did "Max_num_line" go?
neeboy
post Jan 21 2015, 11:49 PM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 23-October 13
Member No.: 3,566



I am trying to find in SC 9 where to limit the size of my NC programs to run on a Kuka robot arm. In SC 8, each window of the CLData in the PostProcessor began with a line numbered "0" which was called PARTNO. When I clicked on that, in the Code" tab was where I found the "Max_num_line" variable. My older Kuka hardware needs to have NC programs chopped up so they don't exceed about 950 kb in size. Where is this done in SC 9? There is no longer a line "0", it starts at "1". Thanks in advance for any help!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vvelikov
post Jan 22 2015, 06:14 PM
Post #2


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 4-December 13
Member No.: 3,583



you can change the file size and split them via postprocessor generator:


Attached File(s)
Attached File  IMG_05112014_185959.png ( 81.62K ) Number of downloads: 16
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
neeboy
post Jan 23 2015, 12:25 AM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 23-October 13
Member No.: 3,566



QUOTE (vvelikov @ Jan 22 2015, 12:14 PM) *
you can change the file size and split them via postprocessor generator:


Thanks!!!! cool.gif cool.gif cool.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th July 2019 - 02:16 AM