anafranil online
IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Only generate curves with G1
sandino
post Sep 26 2016, 01:48 AM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 22-March 16
Member No.: 3,941



Hi,

I want to create a postprocessor for Fanuc, the post processor must not create codes G2 and G3, the curves will be generated only with G1, is that possible?
Thank you
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sprut_UK
post Sep 28 2016, 01:11 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 1,091
Joined: 12-December 07
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4



Hi Sandino,

Welcome to the SprutCAM user forum. The easiest way to achieve what you require is to deselect the 'Use arcs' option for the machine configuration being used.
I'm using a different PC to my usual one at the moment so cannot do a screengrab, in Machining mode left click the machine that you are using (e.g. 3-axis milling machine), then click the 'Machine setup' tab below, then select '+' next to arcs and you will see the 'use arcs' option.
You may find that this resets itself whenever you start a new project, if this does happen, the default setting can be changed by altering the SprutCAM machine configuration.

I hope this helps?

Dave


--------------------
"Never interrupt your opponent when he is making a mistake..." - Napoleon Bonaparte
www.sprut.co.uk
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sandino
post Sep 30 2016, 04:05 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 22-March 16
Member No.: 3,941



Hi Dave,

Thank you very much

That was what I needed

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sandino
post Sep 30 2016, 04:05 AM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 22-March 16
Member No.: 3,941



Hi Dave,

Thank you very much

That was what I needed

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th January 2019 - 10:06 AM